Type to search

Everything You Need To Know About Apricot Oil For Hair

Share

Every week, there is a new debate about which oil is the best option for your hair: coconut oil, avocado oil, macadamia oil, or any other. The newest oil to join this list is Apricot oil. This fruity oil delivers a soft scalp and mane. But is that much hype justified?

The Apricot oil for hair is extracted from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca. The kernels have an oil content of at least 40 to 50%. The oil is similar to both peach and almond oil. Both of these oils are extracted from the kernels of their respective fruits.

A lot of people are unaware of the traits of Apricot oil. Thus, here is everything you need to know about the Apricot oils for hair.

Also Read: Best Oils For Low Porosity Hair

What Is Apricot Oil?

Well, the Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca. These oils have content of approximately 40 to 50% oil. The apricot kernel oil for hair is helpful in numerous ways. It can provide various benefits to you.

Also Read: Best Hair Oils For Men

Apricot Oil Benefits For Hair

As mentioned above, there are a lot of apricot kernel oil benefits for hair. To help you guys out with it, here are some of the benefits of apricot oil for hair.

1) Contains Oleic Acid

The first apricot kernel oil benefit for hair is that these oils contain Oleic acid. This acid is an omega-9 fatty acid that provides several benefits for your hair. This acid is a great asset for your strands. The acid can help in stimulating hair growth, maintains a healthy scalp condition, and can help in controlling the water loss in your hair. Oleic acid can make your hair softer and pliable.

2) Contains Linoleic Acid

The apricot oil for hair also contains Linoleic acid. This acid can stimulate hair growth, can maintain a healthy scalp, and will also get rid of or at least control water loss in your hair.

3) Provides Lubricant To The Skin

The apricot oil for hair growth provides lubrication to your skin. This includes the scalp and it can be great for sensitive skin and can be often used in hair and face creams.

4) Maintains A Barrier Of Hydration

This apricot oil for natural hair can absorb a small amount of water from the air’s humidity. This can help in maintaining the barrier of hydration in the strand and scalp. The apricot oil for black hair leaves the hair soft, shiny, and can keep the strands well-nourished and moisturized.

Also Read: Best Avocado Oils

Apricot Oil Benefits For Skin

Apart from the hair benefits, the apricot oil for hair contains several benefits for the skin as well. Thus, the ones who are sensitive to their skin should read this immediately.

1) Softens Skin

The best thing about apricot oil for skin is light and can be easily absorbed. This oil can resemble the skins naturally-produced oil sebum.

The oil can help in improving the skin tone, maintaining softness and radiance of the skin. Apricot oil can also help in nourishing the skin.

Worried about-face wrinkles, free lines and blemishes, do not worry. The apricot oil for the skin contains Vitamin C and E, so with its help, you can get rid of wrinkles and fine lines.

2) Promotes Radiance

The best thing about apricot oil is that it is high in Vitamin E. We all know that vitamin E is always a good sign for healthy skin. Vitamin E can help in boosting the ability of the skin to retain elasticity and clarity.

This can be done as it can protect the cells from damaging the free radicals.

3) Can Provide Deep Nourishment

As discussed above, the apricot oil for the skin is light and can quickly make the skin soft and smooth. The apricot oil contains Vitamin A, it can percolate deep into the skin and will provide a long-lasting moisturisation.

The fatty acids of apricot oil act as a non-greasy that helps in nourishing and restoring dry skin. This makes apricot oil among the best skin-nourishing product you can go for.

4) Can Strengthen The Skin

The natural linoleic acid (omega-6) in the oil improves the skin’s barrier function and the oleic acid (omega-9) softens the skin and gives it a satiny feel. For this reason, we have selected apricot oil as one of the main ingredients in lip and hand balms.

Also Read: Best Castor Oils For Hair Growth

Advertisements

How To Use Apricot Oil To Boost Your Makeup

A lot of people do not know much about apricot oil for hair. People are unaware of how to use apricot oil for hair and skin. Thus, here are the steps to teach you how to use apricot oil for hair and skin.

1) Use It To Sooth The Skin

Apricot kernel oil is great for soothing dry skin. Deeply nourishes damaged, rough and cracked skin. Apply to the affected area and leave it as it is. Acts as an excellent natural moisturizer. It is also a wonderful night oil that, when applied to the face and hands and left overnight, hydrates the skin and clears the pores.

2) Provides A Glowing Skin

You can also use apricot oil to scrub and create smooth, glowing skin in minutes. Mix a small amount of olive or almond oil with a small amount of sugar to make an exfoliating agent that can be applied gently to the face and neck, leave it on for 5-10 minutes and then rinse with warm water.

3) Has anti-ageing Properties

The Apricot oil for hair and skin has several anti-ageing traits as well. It provides nutrition and support to your skin so that the signs of ageing are reduced. This oil ensures that you get rid of wrinkles.

4) Moisturizes Your Skin And Nails

During the winter, nails can become dry and brittle due to water loss. Pour a small amount of apricot oil for skin and gently rub the cuticle on the shiny, smooth nails. You can also lightly press your hands before taking a bath to moisten and soften them.

5) Use To Restore Softness And Shine To Your Hair

In case you are experiencing that the cold weather is making your hair dry and dull, you should immediately massage apricot oil along with coconut oil. The apricot oil for hair will help you in treating the dry and flaky scalp. So, if you still have questions about “is apricot oil good for hair”, these benefits and uses will answer your questions.

Also Read: Best Jojoba Oils

Why Is A Cold Pressed Apricot Oil Beneficial?

Cold-pressed apricot oil is usually the best choice for normal use and consumption. This is due to the higher content of pure nutritional extracts and vitamins. Organic apricot kernel oil is even better.

This is because some commercially grown apricots are treated with harmful pesticides that can penetrate the fruit pulp and, in some cases, even the pits. All chemicals that enter the grain appear in the oil. Therefore, for best results, be sure to grow your apricot oil naturally.

Also Read: Is Coconut Oil Good For Your Hair

Apricot Kernel Oil Vs. Almond Oil: Which To Use For Skin & Hair?

A lot of people get into this debate. Some think that Apricot oil for hair is good to use, while others believe that Almond oil is best. Thus, while others only choose one, as your scout lead, we must clear all your doubts. Therefore, here is a complete comparison between Apricot Kernal oil and Almond oil. So, here we go.

One Thing To Know

The first thing that you need to note is that every skin type is not the same. The same thing applies to hair as well. Although it may be easy for you to assume that there is a mysterious product that will treat both your skin and hair. But this kind of thing does not simply exist.

Therefore, it will take a bit of experimenting to check the product or oil that is best for you. But I can safely say that the apricot oil for African American hair and the sweet almond oil are both terrific for specific skin and hair types. So, here is the difference between both.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is rich in linoleic acid (around 50% to be exact) and is very effective in treating excess oil that builds up on oily skin. Linoleic acid also helps break down the “plugs” that trap excess sebum and dirt in the pores. It helps to open them up and lighten our skin. This is the best way to keep healthy skin with oily skin types.

If you are looking for more effective treatment (or for very oily skin), it is advisable to mix it with hemp seed oil or evening primrose oil. However, when it comes to hair treatments, apricot oil is effective in removing bacteria and dirt build-up. This is only when using a gentle blend of other more “hair-friendly” oils.

The problem with apricot kernel oils (and this also applies to the skin) is that they have a slightly higher acne rate than most oils. This means that it tends to leave a layer on the skin that can collect dirt throughout the day. When applied to the scalp, it can aggravate dirt and blemishes on the scalp. It can cause infections and inflammation.

When used on the scalp and hair, it is essential to rinse this oil immediately after use to prevent this buildup. Apricot oil is recommended for oily skin and dry hair.

Almond Oil

One of my favourite oils, I use it as a carrier oil and as an effective treatment for dry skin and hair only. Almond oil is rich in oleic acid, which hydrates and nourishes dry, inflamed skin. Helps prevent skin formation and eventually the signs of dandruff.

It has a very low acne formation rate, so it is suitable for most skin types (oily and dry skin, including combination skin types). It is not as effective at killing microbes and bacteria as apricot kernel oil, but it is a good carrier oil and can be mixed with eucalyptus, lemon, and lavender oils to create stronger blends.

Generally used as a base for homemade shampoo recipes (or active ingredients), it balances the hair’s natural oils while nourishing the hair follicles with vitamins E and B (essential for strengthening hair) from root to tip. Useful for. More delicate than apricot hair oil. However, it can be mixed with the latter for better “full” processing.

Final Words

Apricot oil for hair is not only good for hair. It is good for your skin as well. Besides, the apricot oil for hair is easy to afford and you can use it by yourself as well. The above-mentioned guide will help you in the majority of aspects. So, get help from it and create the perfect makeup look you want to.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *